European Self-Employed & Freelance Tax Calculator

Italy (Regime Forfettario) vs. Malta (Self-Occupied) — 2026 Mediterranean Tax Comparison

Compare neighboring Italy and Malta side by side in 2026: Italy’s 85,000 € Regime Forfettario (5% startup / 15% standard) vs. Malta’s uncapped Class 2 NI-capped sole-trader regime.

2026 Statutory Benchmark Table & Official FAQ — Italy (Regime Forfettario) vs. Malta (Self-Occupied) — 2026 Mediterranean Tax Comparison

Italy (Regime Forfettario) vs. Malta (Self-Occupied) — 2026 Mediterranean Tax Comparison

Compare neighboring Italy and Malta side by side in 2026: Italy’s 85,000 € Regime Forfettario (5% startup / 15% standard) vs. Malta’s uncapped Class 2 NI-capped sole-trader regime.

  • Up to 85,000 € Italy Leads (Especially 5% Startup!) — Above 85,000 € Malta Wins Cleanly: At 60,000 € (single), standard 15% Italian Forfettario (67% IT coefficient + Gestione Separata) keeps 45,062 € net (24.9% burden—or ~49,082 € in Years 1–5 on 5% startup tax!) vs. Malta’s 44,038 € (26.6% burden). Above 85,000 €, Italy’s Forfettario is statutorily barred (jumping to 23%–43% IRPEF), leaving Malta’s uncapped Sole Trader (70,038 € net / 30.0% burden at 100,000 €) way ahead!
  • Married & Parent Reversal at 60,000 €: Because Italy’s substitute Forfettario tax forfeits all IRPEF family deductions whereas Malta provides Married & Parent PIT schedules, a married 2-child household at 60,000 € keeps 47,213 € in Malta vs. 45,062 € on standard 15% Forfettario!
  • Social Ceiling & VAT Thresholds: Malta’s 15% Class 2 NI hard-caps at 4,362.28 €/yr (funding free Mater Dei healthcare + pension), whereas Italian INPS Gestione Separata (~26.07%) scales up to ~120k €; Italy offers an 85,000 € VAT exemption vs. Malta’s 35,000 € Art. 11 VAT cap.
Italy (Regime Forfettario) vs. Malta (Self-Occupied) — 2026 Mediterranean Tax Comparison
Gross Revenue (Yearly) Italy — Net (Yearly) Malta — Net (Yearly) Italy vs. Malta
30,000.00 € 22,530.94 € (24.9%) 21,537.72 € (28.2%) +993.22 €
60,000.00 € 45,061.88 € (24.9%) 44,037.72 € (26.6%) +1,024.16 €
85,000.00 € 63,837.66 € (24.9%) 60,287.72 € (29.1%) +3,549.94 €
100,000.00 € 75,103.14 € (24.9%) 70,037.72 € (30.0%) +5,065.42 €
120,000.00 € 90,123.76 € (24.9%) 83,037.72 € (30.8%) +7,086.04 €
Is Italy’s Regime Forfettario or Malta’s Self-Occupied regime better for freelancers in 2026?
Below 85,000 € for a single freelancer, Italy’s Regime Forfettario leads—especially during the first 5 startup years (5% tax, keeping ~49,082 € at 60k €) and slightly even on the standard 15% rate (45,062 € vs. Malta’s 44,038 € at 60k €, with an 85,000 € VAT exemption vs. Malta’s 35,000 €). Above 85,000 €, however, Italy disqualifies you from Forfettario into steep IRPEF ordinaria, whereas Malta’s uncapped sole-trader regime keeps 70,038 € net at 100,000 € (30.0% total burden) thanks to its 4,362.28 €/yr Class 2 NI ceiling.
Which country is more tax-friendly for freelance parents and one-earner couples: Italy or Malta?
Under Italy’s Regime Forfettario, personal and dependent IRPEF deductions are forfeited (0 € tax difference for spouse or children, though Assegno Unico is paid separately). Malta’s Basis Year 2026 Married and Parent PIT computation schedules widen the 0% band up to 22,500 € and save up to 3,175 €/yr in income tax—lifting 60,000 € married + 2-child net to 47,213 €, ahead of Italy’s 15% Forfettario (45,062 €).
How do advance tax cashflow and foreign passive income rules compare between Italy and Malta?
Italian Forfettario requires heavy Year-2 saldo + acconti advance payments in June/November and worldwide passive-income taxation (26% substitute tax), whereas Malta offers English-language administration plus Non-Dom status (0% Maltese tax on unremitted foreign passive income and foreign capital gains).